Buy tickets Рус

Program 2019

May-July 2019
Moscow

Chekhov Festival’19 is:

  • 22 theatres from 15 cities;
  • 22 productions in 10 languages (including the language of ballet and pantomime);
  • 73 shows will be attended by about 100,000 theatergoers in Moscow and around 60,000 in the regions;
  • 100 actors will be on stage in the largest production cast of the festival (Giselle);
  • 12 000 km - the largest distance that festival participants will travel to Moscow (Visiting Mr. Green).

For the first time:

  • we feature in the playbill the ancient Chinese Kunqu Opera (XIII-XIV centuries) back to back with the modern Beijing Dance Theatre TAO, and European choreographer Patrick de Bana opens up a masterpiece of classical Chinese literature (Echoes of Eternity);
  • the panorama of the modern theatre of the Celestial Empire will be presented on such a large scale;
  • productions by two young European directors, Jette Steckel and Simon Stone, who chose The Tempest by Shakespeare and Ibsen’s John Gabriel Borkman to talk about the modern world;
  • famous group The Tiger Lillies will appear in the punk-cabaret production of Hamlet;
  • one of the most famous French puppet theatre “es Anges au Plafond” will perform a play about the fate of Romain Gary “R.A.G.E.;
  • the book of short stories by the famous Georgian writer Erlom Akhvlediani will be presented by Robert Sturua in his own adaptation and direction (Vano and Niko, Rustaveli Theatre);
  • free performances of the legendary Peony Pavilion will be shown at the Gorky Park;

The program of the Chekhov Festival ‘19 will be included in the Theatre Olympics in St. Petersburg.

Coming back:

  • our favorite creators of tender fantasy worlds, Victoria and Aurélia Thiérrée;
  • outstanding German actors, Barbara Nüsse and Martin Wuttke with their new works;
  • Donka, the audience favorite co-production with Daniele Finzi Pasca, now in the new edition;
  • ballet and modern dance in a wide variety of styles and forms. The pioneer of Japanese dance Jo Kanamori, two world-famous choreographers from Taipei, Lin Hwai-min and Lin Lee-Chen, prominent European masters William Forsythe and Akram Khan (featuring Giselle as his first production of the ballet classics)
.

The world premiere The Bear  by Anton Chekhov, produced by an international team from Russia, Byelorus and Uzbekistan and directed by Vladimir Pankov (a co-production of the Chekhov Festival and the Center of Dramaturgy and Direction.) 

The world premiere of The Seven Streams of the River Ota, a theatrical journey through time and space, to the origins of the most tragic events of the 20th century.  

Our Moscow and Regional Programs playbill announcement will follow shortly.

Playbill
Echoes of Eternity Echoes of Eternity
May 15, 16
MAMT 
Shanghai Ballet Company 
Peony Pavilion Peony Pavilion
May 18, 19
Andreyevsky Pond at the Gorky Park
Shanghai Zhang Jun Kunqu Art Center 
The Tempest The Tempest
May 20, 21, 23, 24
Mossovet Theatre
Thalia Theater (Hamburg)
Donka Donka
May 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31
Mossovet Theatre
Compagnia Finzi Pasca, Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Theatre Vidy-Lausanne
John Gabriel Borkman John Gabriel Borkman
May 27, 28
Theatre of Nations
 Burgtheater Wien, Wiener Festwochen, Theater Basel
Carmen Carmen
May 29, 30, 31
Helicon Opera Theatre
Noism Company (Niigata)
Bells and Spells Bells and Spells
May 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Mossovet Theatre | Bells & Spells Company (Paris)
Vano and Niko Vano and Niko
June 8, 9
Mossovet Theatre
Rustaveli Theatre (Tbilisi)
The Eternal Tides The Eternal Tides
June 12, 13, 14
Mossovet Theatre
Legend Lin Dance Theatre (Taipei)
R.A.G.E. R.A.G.E.
June 13, 14, 15
Na Strastnom Theatre Center
Compagnie les Anges au Plafond (Paris)
Formosa Formosa
June 17, 18
Mossovet Theatre
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan (Taipei)
One-act Ballets: 4 & 8 One-act Ballets: 4 & 8
June 18, 19, 20
Pyotr Fomenko Workshop Theatre
TAO Dance Theater (Beijing)
Scala Scala
June 20, 21, 22
Mossovet Theatre
Compagnie des Petites Heures, Scala Theatre (Paris)
The Bear The Bear
June 24, 25, 26
Center of Drama and Directing (Sokol Stage)
Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Center of Drama and Directing
11 Warriors 11 Warriors
June 25, 26, 27, 28, 29
Mossovet Theatre
Jackie Chan’s Long Yun Kung Fu Troupe (Beijing)
The Prince of Lanling The Prince of Lanling
June 26, 27
Pushkin Theatre
National Theatre of China
I’m here I’m here
June 27, 28
Mayakovsky Theatre (Stage at Sretenka)
Tumanyan Yerevan State Puppet Theatre 
Visiting Mr. Green Visiting Mr. Green
July 1, 2, 3 
 Mayakovsky Theatre (Stage at Sretenka)
 Mamberti production (São Paulo)
The Tiger Lillies Perform Hamlet The Tiger Lillies Perform Hamlet
July 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Mossovet Theatre
Theatre Republique (Copenhagen)
A Quiet Evening of Dance A Quiet Evening of Dance
July 9, 10, 11
Mossovet Theatre 
 Sadler’s Wells (London)
Giselle Giselle
July 11, 12, 13, 14
Bolshoi Theatre, New Stage
English National Ballet
The Seven Streams of the River Ota The Seven Streams of the River Ota
July 19, 20, 21
Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre
Ex Machina (Québec)